Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of this site

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any sensitive information that you give us when you use this website including social media. NOTE: We are not collecting any personal information at the moment, so most of this policy is largely a placeholder for that possibility.)

This is the full text of our privacy policy.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to:

  • Know why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.
  • Access your personal information held by us and seek corrections where warranted.
  • Expect your personal information to be handled only according to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles and not used for any other purpose than the ones to which you have consented.
  • Know whom to contact should you have any questions about how your personal information is being handled.
  • Expect your personal information to be kept secure.
  • Expect us to destroy your personal information when requested or when it is no longer required for the consented purpose, but within the provisions of the law.
  • Complain to us about how we handle your personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time by writing to our National Privacy Officer.

Our commitment (APP 1)

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy policy sets out how we handle personal information.

This Privacy policy does not apply to personal information that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

We  may change this Privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the changes.

Kinds of personal information we collect (APP 1)

We do not solicit any personal information about you, but you may wish to contact us to ask questions, so we need a way to respond to you. This may include:

  • Name (Pseudonym OK)
  • Email address (required)
  • Telephone number (optional)

Anonymity and pseudonymity (APP 2)

You may complete our contact form without providing your real name or telephone number.

How we collect and manage unsolicited personal information

How we collect personal information (APP 3)

Generally we receive your personal information from you directly (for example, when you enquire about this site in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including email), when you complete a form, or when you subscribe to our newsletters).

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else (APP 4, 5)

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this privacy policy. We will also notify them as soon as reasonably practicable.

Destruction of unsolicited and unauthorised personal information (APP 4)

If a third party has provided us with your personal information and you did not give them consent to do so, you must notify us in writing and we will destroy it within a reasonable period.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information (APP 6)

We collect, hold and use personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to respond to enquiries;
  • for seeking feedback;

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to reply to you.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. However, we may share non-personal, anonymised or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes such as the display of ads on this site.

Direct marketing (APP 7)

We have no intention to market to you.

Disclosure of personal information overseas (APP 8)

We currently store, process and back-up your personal information on servers that are located in Australia.

If, in the future, we were to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will amend this privacy policy to provide details.

Use of government related identifiers (APP 9)

Not applicable.

Quality of personal information (APP 10, 13)

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is collected in a manner that will preserve its accuracy, completeness and is up-to-date.

Security of personal information (APP 11)

We might hold personal information in electronic format. We take reasonable measures to protect such personal information including physical (for example, keys) and technology (for example, password-restriction of access, firewalls, encryption) security measures.

Gaining access to your personal information (APP 12)

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles, unless prescribed by Australian laws or regulations.

Privacy on our website

Cookies

“Cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on this website. Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience, but if you choose to turn them off, certain features on our websites may work differently or not at all. If you visit our websites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we collect is not personally identifiable (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet protocol address of the website from which you linked directly to our site). We use such information to make our websites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of this websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you make an enquiry, then provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. Those other websites are not subject to our Privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their Privacy policy. We also do not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third-party websites.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are designed for and directed at adults. We will never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe any of our activities breach the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first email us with the subject heading “Privacy Complaint”.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 calendar days. If you feel that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, or you receive no response after 30 calendar days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the guide on their website for more details:

http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Version control

  1. First release 31 August 2014 to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the Mobile Privacy Guidelines September 2013 published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Google Analytics

We have enabled the following Google Analytics Advertising Feature:

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

We do not do anything special with the first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) other than to collect non-identifiable data about where visitors come from and what pages they look at. We do not sell or pass on any personal information, such as if you contact us by email or through a form. This is a hobby blog, after all, not a business.

You can can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features using these browser add-ons.

Share Button

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Archives

Categories